8/9 Washington Street, Cork City, Ireland | Phone: +353 21 427 5922|hello@prime-time.ie
Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T17:36:21+00:00

Privacy Policy

1. Who is Primetime Clothing Limited?

We are Primetime Clothing Limited of 8/9 Washington Street, Cork City, Ireland. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at hello@prime-time.ie.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

2.Data we collect

Primetime Clothing Limited fully respects you right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

When volunteering information to us through our ‘Contact Us’ facility on our website, we ask for your name and email address.

When subscribing to our newsletter through our website, we ask for your name and email address. We collect this information to send newsletters out to promote our business and to give customers information on stock arrivals.

Any personal information which you volunteer to us, either through (1) our ‘Contact Us’ form, or (2) our newsletter subscription facility, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (and any subsequent amendments to these Acts or successor Acts) in addition to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 3.Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • To respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form;
  • To sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our retail services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our business and retail services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

The email addresses provided to us are collated onto an email administration facility from which we send out newsletters. The data collected is not shared with any third parties other than the cloud based email marketing campaign service that we use as standard. This service also abides by GDPR regulations and their privacy policy can be read here

We will retain this data for as long as subscribers to our newsletter wish to remain subscribed.

4.Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

Primetime Clothing Limited does not transfer data to any countries located outside the EEA.

5.Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice or through the ‘Contact Us’ facility on our website.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6.Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter or respond to your queries sent through our contact us form.

7.Automated decision-making and profiling

 We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

8.Cookies

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. The following information describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to websites. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of a website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

From time to time we may offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

9.Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

For more information you can always contact us at hello@prime-time.ie